skip to Main Content
Quality, Hand-Made Bespoke Frames

Our Privacy Policy – GDPR

About St Neots Picture Framing

St Neots Picture Framing operates as an independent framing company, which is now in conjunction and located at Honeycomb Photography. Our services include complete bespoke framing for your photographs, art, sentimental items and memorabilia. St Neots Picture Framing is a member of the Guild of Fine Art.
Our address is:
The Studio, Church Walk, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire, PE19 1JH
Our contact details are:
01480 215291 / info@stneotspicturegallery.co.uk / www.stnetospicturegallery.co.uk
This Website Privacy policy, together with our Cookie policy describes how St Neots Picture Framing protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. It will explain:
1. What information is collected by us when you visit this website
2. When and how it is collected
3. How we use that information
4. How we keep it secure
5. The circumstances in which that information may be disclosed

Both policies should be read alongside the terms and conditions of website use that govern the use of this website.
You may voluntarily submit personal details to through our website, such as name, contact telephone number and email address. This can only be done if you enter these details in one of our contact forms, subscribe to receive a newsletter, enter a competition or promotion. No personal details will be stored unless you manually enter this in.

If you do not agree with our policies, or our terms and conditions of website use, it is advised to stop using the website until you are able to manually amend your cookie policy on your computer in the privacy section. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our policies and terms of website use.
We take our obligations and responsibilities seriously and our policies are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). For the purposes of the DPA, Honeycomb Photography is the ‘data controller’.

We review our policies and terms and conditions of website use periodically and we may make changes without giving notice to our website users; for example, to ensure we comply with any new regulations, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which has been introduced effective of 25th May 2018. Therefore, please ensure that you check our policies and our terms and conditions of website use regularly to make sure you agree with any changes that may have been made.

Should you have any questions about our privacy policy, how we use cookies, or our website terms and conditions of use, please contact our data protection officer either by e-mail, at info@stneotspicturegallery.co.uk or write to the data protection officer at St Neots Picture Framing (at Honeycomb Photography), The Studio, Church Walk, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire, PE19 1JH

Website Information collection and use

What we collect and how?

Every computer connected to the Internet has an IP address. When a visitor makes a request to use our website, our servers automatically identify and log the request and we collect specific information.

Personal information and details such as name, postal address, date of birth, e-mail address are not automatically collected. However, you are able to voluntarily submit your name and contact details, such as your e-mail address, through the website to ourselves when you complete the enquiry form on the website, or sign up to receive promotional news in respect of the services we provide, or our newsletter.
As passwords or e-mail addresses are not required to access any part of our website, there is also no need to provide information to set up a password and no collection of password details.

If it appears that our website is asking you to provide information other than that needed to complete the enquiry form or sign up to receive our newsletter, please do not provide it and contact our data protection officer at the above address or e-mail at immediately.
In fact, the only information that we automatically gather and log if you were to use our website is as follows: the IP address of the site that may have referred you; your IP address; the page on our website that you requested; the web page that you may have linked to us from, if any; the product identifier for version and make of browser (e.g. Internet Explorer 8); the operating system platform that you may be running (e.g. Macintosh or Windows); search words or terms that are passed from a search engine (e.g. Google or Yahoo).

How do we use the information we collect and why?

We use the information we collect in a number of different ways. To examine visitor traffic to our website for example, so that we can:-
1. Ensure and continually maintain compatibility with the different browsers and operating systems that are used to visit our site.
2. Compile and analyse statistical website reports in respect of website activity and usability.
In addition we also use the information we collect to:-
1. Respond to any enquiries that may have been made using the enquiry form.
2. Provide our newsletter to those website users who have voluntarily decided to receive it.
3. Provide promotional news in respect of the services we provide to those website users who have voluntarily agreed to receive it. We will not however, contact you for the purpose of marketing our services without first having received your prior consent.
We regularly review how long we keep the personal information that has been collected, taking into account our legal responsibilities. If you would like to stop receiving our newsletter or promotional news in respect of the services we provide, simply e-mail us at info@stneotspicturegallery.co.uk and we will ensure that they are no longer sent out to you.

Who has access to the information we collect through our website?

Access to the information we collect is strictly controlled by ourselves. As we mentioned previously, our policy is not to automatically collect an individual’s name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number through our website.
We will not sell, lease or rent any of the information we collect through our website to any third party so that it can used for marketing purposes. We will only share the information we collect through our website with any third party if it necessary to do so in order to carry out our duties and functions. In such circumstances we will obtain undertakings from the third party to keep the information we provide to them secure and to only use it for the purposes for which it has been provided.
Please note: However, that there may be circumstances in which we will have to comply with the law and provide information that is requested by authorised third parties. In such instances we will examine the request thoroughly and carefully consider whether or not we have to comply with the request.
In addition, if our business or part of our business is sold, or merges with another business, the information that we collect through our website may be disclosed to the other party. In such circumstances we will endeavor to ensure that any collected information is used only for the purposes identified in the section of this policy headed, ‘ How we use the information collected and why’

Accessing your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, although we remind you that the information we collect through the website will only be able to identify an IP address and not an individual.
As mentioned previously, we do not automatically collect personal information and details such as name, postal address, date of birth, e-mail address, through the website. As passwords or e-mail addresses are not required to access any part of our website, there is also no collection of password details or automatic collection of e-mail addresses either.
In line with existing legislation governing our industry, we do however, hold information that has been directly provided to us by an individual, thorough e-mail, telephone, and enquiry or sign up form, or in person, or some other method of communication.
If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please e-mail or write to us at our address. For reason of security, we may ask you to confirm your identity.

Information security

At St. Neots Picture Framing, we take protecting any information we hold seriously and review our security arrangements on a regular basis. Our website is secured through SSL encryption and is considered by search engines such as Google, as a secure site. Secure sites like ours often exhibit a padlock symbol in the URL.
Our website does not automatically collect, or request you to provide personal information and details such as name, postal address, date of birth, e-mail address are not collected. As passwords are not required to access any part of our website, there is also no collection of password details or automatic collection of e-mail addresses.
If it appears that our website is asking you to provide information other than that needed to complete the enquiry form or sign up to receive our newsletter, please do not provide it and contact our data protection officer at the above address or e-mail at immediately.
Please note: Whilst we take steps to ensure that the information we receive is properly protected once we have it, you should be aware that there are security risks when communicating or sending information through the internet.
Should you decide to communicate with us or send us information through the internet, you do so at your own risk. We do not guarantee that using the internet to communicate with us or send us information is a secure way to do so.

Non- EEA, EU or UK

When we receive or collect information either through the website, or through direct contact, for example, by e-mail, the information will be in all likelihood be transferred onto servers where it is stored.
Those servers may not necessarily be in the United Kingdom (UK), European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), so may be subject to different data protection laws than we have in UK.
Wherever the servers we use are located, be it inside or outside the UK, EU or EEA, we are committed to ensuring that the rights explained in this privacy policy will continue to apply and that the security of the information we hold, is maintained.
By continuing to use our website and/or providing us with information through direct contact, you are agreeing to allow us to hold and where necessary, transfer the information we receive to our servers wherever they may be located.

E-mails

To maintain quality control and the security of information that we send and receive, e-mails sent or received by an e-mail address owned by our business, Honeycomb Photography, may be monitored.
Please note: Whilst we do check for viruses, we make no guarantee that the e-mails we send or receive in respect of our own e-mail addresses are virus free. We do not accept liability for damage, interference, business loss of any kind or loss or harm of any other kind, which may be caused by a virus contained in an e-mail that was sent from any St. Neots Picture Framing owned e-mail address.
If you are in any doubt as to the veracity of any e-mail communication you believe you have received from us, please do not reply to the e-mail and please contact our office as soon as possible by telephone and ask for the data protection officer. The telephone number of the studio is 01480 471414.

Website links to other sites

This privacy policy as well as our cookie policy and our terms and conditions of website use, applies to our website only and not to any ‘third party’ website to whom we may have provided a link, or who may have provided a link to our website.
We do not accept any responsibility for the content, policies, data management, or general management or operation of any ‘third party’ website to whom we provided a link, or who may have provided a link to our website.
In general, information concerning the website policies of any website you visit can normally be found on the website you visit itself. It is your responsibility to check their policies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are very small text files that we place on your computer when you visit our website. They do not contain viruses or other harmful software and we use them to collect internet log information in respect of visitors to our website.
We use the information to compile and then analyse statistical website reports in respect of website activity and usability. Personal information and details such as name, postal address, date of birth, e-mail address are not collected using cookies and the cookies we use cannot individually identify a visitor to our website.
For more detailed information about cookies and the various types in use, you could visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/.
You can choose to have or not have cookies on your web browser and the above websites tell you how to remove any unwanted cookies. Your web browser itself might also have tools that can help you do this and you can set up your web browser not to accept cookies in the first instance.
Please remember that by removing or turning off cookies you may affect how our website functions on your device, including the speed at which it operates, and you may even restrict your ability to use our website at all.
To learn more about our cookie policy, please click the link

Profile building

It is not our policy to analyse information provided to us or collected by us and then build a profile of the interests of any individual who provides us with information
This policy was last reviewed on 25th May 2018

Back To Top